School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

1. Andy Sheridan lived in the townland of Aughnagarron in this district. He was an only son among seven daughters and he was the youngest child of the family born many years after his parents had despaired of having a son to carry on the family name in the place.
    On that account he was his father and mother's pet and none of his sisters could look cross at him and for the neighbour's children they were afraid to interfere with him or they would draw down the anger of old Andy and his wife on them, for his parents believed that their young jewel as they labled him was an angel in the home and outside.
    In this way young Andy grew up spoiled at home and the terror of the neighbours because old Andy & his wife could read the pedigree of any family in the place for generations past who gave them the slightest cause
    One night a young Andy was returning from a dance in Mullinroe he took a short cut or a near way as its sometimes tabled across the fields. He had to pass a fort in Cloonagh and as he was passing he heard great music inside and there were crowds of people dancing. He was not long looking at them until he several voices saying "Come in Andy Sheridan and have a dance". Andy stepped into the fort and he danced and danced until he was