School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

1. I heard the following story from Mr Bernard Reilly of Culleenmore who is over 70 years of age
    There was a teacher in this locality some 60 or 70 years ago named Devine. He was only a boy of 20 or less when he first came to the district and he went about with all the young boys and he was a general favourite
    He was a great wit and fond of all kinds of enjoyment and no gathering was complete without his presence.
    One night he went to a dance in Co Cavan in company with another boy named Thomas Reilly it was very late when they were returning sometime in the early hours of the morning.
    It was a fine moonlight night with a harvest moon shining in the sky that lit up the surrounding country and made it as bright as day.
    When they were on top of a hill on the Culleenmore road they saw two tall girls dressed in black coming towards them. The black dresses seemed to be very long and to cover their necks but they wore no head dress which was a very unusual thing in those days.
    They could hear the loud talk of the ladies in the stillness of the night but they were not able to know a word of what they were saying
    Mr Bernard Reilly
    Culleenmore, Co. Longford