School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

1. I heard the following from Mr Joe Kiernan who heard it from Hugh Flynn, son of the woman who performed the cure in his father's time. Mary Flynn dead over 20 years but she handed the cure down to her son Hugh and he performs the charm at present
    Patients who are not too bad, come to the house, but sometimes he is brought long journeys, when it is not safe for the sick person to travel, or when they are confined to bed.
    In either case, whether they visit him in his own house, or bring him to visit the patient, they must give him due notice, because he must be fasting in order to carry out the cure.
    He had a special cup, and the patient must bring a supply of oat meal to fill the cup. When he fills the cup to the rim, he takes it to the room or some other place where he will be alone.
    He has a prayer that is handed down from one generation of the family to another, but he claims, that this prayer is a complete secret, and if it was told to any person the virtue of the charm would be gone.
    Mr Joe Kiernan