School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

1. I heart the following Cure for Heart disease from Mr William Kiernan of Leitrim who is over 80.
    There was an old woman who lived in the townland called Judy Flynn and she died three years ago at the age of 87. She claimed that the cure was in the family for generations past and that no person could perform the Charm only a member of the family and one member that it was bequeathed to. All the neighbours knew that she had plenty of patients and in early years they were very numrous but of later years the numbers that came were few.
    The patient had to visit her on two occasions and each time they visited her that had to cross her hand with silver be it ever so small. She never allowed anyone to be present at the operation and whether it was what their presence would break the spell, or whither it was for secrecy, no one ever knew.
    She had two small pieces of silk that she carefully preserved, and she placed the two pieces in the armpit of the left arm of the person suffering and she allowed them to remain in the armpit for 15 minutes.
    When she took them out, she examined the pieces very closely and if there was no moisture on either
    Mr William Kiernan