School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

There was a bad landlord named White who owned the townland of Leitrim.

I heard the following story from Mr Patrick Flood of Culleenmore and the event happened a good many years ago
    There was a bad landlord named White who owned the townland of Leitrim. This man White was a father-in-law of Jimmy Dopping Heppenstal as he was called locally.
    Like his son in law White was a bad landlord and evicted any of the tenants who were unable to pay the big rent that was on their farms.
    The land of Leitrim is bad and rocky and it was difficult for any of the tenants to pay so there were a great many evicted in that townland.
    After Gladstone's Land Act the evicted tenants could get back their farms by going to the Land Court and proving their claim to the farm. Among the many evicted was Pat Flynn who is still alive but a very old man.
    The day his case was to be heard Pat set out from his house in Leitrim at half past eight on a winter's morning and started to walk the 16 miles in wind and rain to the town of Longford and he had to be there at 12 oclock when the court would sit.
    He reached the town at 10A.M but when he was
    Mr Patrick Flood