School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

1. I heard the following story from Mr Patrick Flood of Cullinmore who heard it often from his father.
    There was a man going to a fair one May morning very early. He left his house at day break and there were not many people up along the road until he went a few miles of the road.
    The first house he saw smoke along the road he went in to put a coal on his pipe.
    When he entered the people of the house were engaged churning with an ordinary hand dash churn in the kitchen.
    He sat down and filled his pipe and put a coal on it to light it and left the house without taking a brash or blessing the work and when he went a short journey from the house he threw the coal out of the pipe along the road. He watched it for a few minutes so that it would not set fire to anything as the weather was very dry. He kicked the small piece of coal into a little stream that was running by the roadside to quench it but no sooner did the coal enter the water than the stream turned a milky colour and pieces of butter began to gather around the piece of coal.
    Then he thought to himself that he did not take a brash at the churn in the house where he got the coal and that he had brought the butter
    Mr Patrick Flood
    Culleenmore, Co. Longford