School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

1. (no title)

There is a townland in this parish called Mullinroe and there is a fort in the middle of the townland.

Mr Berney Reilly of Culleenmore a man of over 70 years of age told me the following story that he heard from the old people.
    There is a townland in this parish called Mullinroe and there is a fort in the middle of the townland. One day a man was ploughing in the field where the fort is. He was ploughing with two asses and he had two gossons each leading an ass.
    They were out from breakfast time and they got the same breakfast this days of [?] and stirabout the same as on any other day and this breakfast used to keep them from being hungry any other day until dinner time
    As they were ploughing near the fort this day after being out only two hours they got the smell of beef from the fort and they stood on the Fear Gorta and a terrible hunger came on them and they were scarcely able to walk.
    One garsun said to the other I wish I had a bit of that meat I am starving with the hunger
    So when they were going down the field again they saw a dish and a big chunk of beef on it and they stopped and ate their fill but the ploughman saw no dish or beef and he had to wait for the boys. He tried several times to get them to drive on the asses but each time he asked them they persisted
    Mullinroe, Co. Longford
    Mr Berny Reilly