School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

1. (no title)

A long time ago there lived in Derrycassan a man named Sam Simey. At that time there was no lane in the townland but paths leading from place to place.

I heard the following story from Thomas Donohoe of Derrycasson who often heard his father tell it.
    A long time ago there lived in Derrycasson a man named Sam [?]. At that time there was no lane in the townland but paths leading from place to place.
    It happened that one day Sam was in Granard and he got drunk as was customary with him with him every time he visited the town.
    There were no cars or carts in those days and the people had to get from place to place either on horseback or on foot.
    Sam had no horse of him own and his neighbours knew that it would not be safe to lend him an animal to carry him to the town so he had to walk into the town and back.
    Coming home he took a short cut across a field now owned by Mr John Skelly. There was a plank across a small drain leading from the field into the plantation and near the end of the plank was a bag of hay right across the board.
    Sam said to himself who put that there and as he was the worse of drink he did not much mind but he gave it a kick and it landed in the
    Thomas Donoghue
    Derrycassan, Co. Longford