School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

1. Lime burning was carried on very extensively in this district in olden times and as late as 50 years ago.
    The townlands of Mullinroe, Glanboy and part of Dalystown are lime stones lands.
    Mullinroe had four limestone quarries Glanboy three and Dalystown one and these quarries supplied lime stone to a very wide area as people came from long distances in Co Cavan to purchase the stones.
    The owners raised the stone themselves and some of them had to employ labourers at 2d a day to assist them. The stones were piled in heaps at the quarries and sold at 1/ a load to people who needed it.
    There was a lime kiln on every farm around here - even on a five acre farm. The lime was burned principally for top dressing and it was mixed with bog stuff and stuff taken out of drains. The heap was mixed in early winter and put out on the land in Spring and Mr John Kiernan told me that the old people believed that there was no manure any good without a mixture of lime.
    Of all these kilns and quarries there is only one kiln in Mullinroe that burns lime now but there is scarcely a farm in the district but has a field called "the Lime Kiln field" although in most cases there is no trace of the old kiln. The lime burned, was not so white, as that got in other places but it was considered good for building purposes and a large amount was purchased by masons in other districts.