School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

1. This is the only English name of a townland in this district. I found out from Mr John Brady a man of 75 who lived in the townland all his lifetime the following account of it.
    The townland runs from E to West and the Western portion ends in a small peninsula partly surrounded by Lough Gowna. On this peninsula stands a residence called "Woodville" owned by Captain McManus .
    Woodville, as the place is now known by, contains 100 acres comprised of wood and bad land.
    Mr Brady's grandfather saw three families named Mc[?], Mulligans and Reillys living on this land and they were evicted by Heppenstal.
    An Englishman named Lambert, married a daughter of Heppenstal, and she got the townland of Larkfield as a dowry. Lambert built a residence on this little peninsula on account of the lake surrounding it, and he planted the wood, that is there yet. It is said, that he did not value the land, it was so sandy and bad, and he always used to say "the land would not feed larks". So Mr Brady always heard his father say that, that gave rise to the name Larkfield.
    Mr Brady's grandfather worked with Lambert until that gentleman poisoned himself and then the place came into the hands of a man called Deovell.
    His father worked under Hession and De Burg.
    Larkfield, Co. Longford