School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

1. There was an old barrick maid named Mrs Mulligan who lived in this district long ago and she was noted for her unintentional witty remarks.
    She loved the barricks and always tried to prolong her daily work to as late an hour as possible and she was a great annoyance to both Sergeant and men who were tired of her constant questions
    The sergeant tried to invent a story about a strange light that he saw and a mournful wail that he heard when he was passing a lone bush leading to Mrs Mulligan's home the previous night and he advised her to hurry up with the work and not be going home late lest she might get a fret that she might not be the better of, for there was surely a spirit at that bush.
    She listened attentively to the story and then she replied "Sergeant I do not believe there are any spirits out, since the priests began to say that prayer after mass for the intention of Souls"
    On another occasion the men were going on patrol and they were discussing whether it would rain or not or whether they should bring coats. Mrs Mulligan though working in the kitchen was very alert to hear every word that was said. She put her head in on the day room door and said "Men bring your coats there must be a change in the weather when the ox in [?] gales began"