School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

1. (no title)

Mr John Kiernan of Cloonagh, who is an Old Age Pensioner, told me the following story about a Fort, that is in the townland of Larksfield.

Mr John Kiernan of Cloonagh, who is an Old Age Pensioner, told me the following story about a Fort, that is in the townland of Larkfield. He always heard his father telling the same story, during the old man's lifetime.
    There was a widow woman named Mrs Brady, who owned the farm on which the Fort was built. She had one son called James. One day as Jams was herding cows, in the field beside the Fort, he cut a blackthorn stick in the Fort, and brought it home.
    The next day, he drove the cows to the same field, and he had the blackthorn stick with him, and as he was passing the Fort, he saw a little old man sitting at a fire, in the middle of it. The old man beckoned to him, to come in, and when the boy entered, the old man asked; 'where he got the stick, and James said he cut it there yesterday. "Show it to me", said the old man, and when James gave the stick to him, he put the end of it into the fire, and then gave the boy three strokes on the arm, and the three burnt marks remained on his arm until he died.
    When James returned to his mother, he told her clearly about all that happened, but then he commenced to ramble that the little man told him, that on
    Larkfield, Co. Longford