School: Dring, Granard (roll number 14292)

Dring, Co. Longford
James Drum

1. (continued from previous page)
    followed after him and when he overtook him outside said to him "That was a cleverly done as I ever saw." So there and then they formed their partnership. Their first venture was a failure. As they were going along the road they overtook a man driving a cow from the fair to his home. This man was carrying an overcoat, and the day being very hot he was perspiring freely. Murt Finnegan said to him "You are very warm. I will carry your coat for you as you are so warm." When they went together for a short distance Murt Finnegan dropped behind and fell on the road by the way, and began to tumble with the man's coat on him. The "[...]" Flynn looked back and exclaimed to the man "The fever hasn't left him yet". He went back, lifted him up, and brought him on again. The man who was driving the cow had great pity for him. The first cross-roads they came to they halted, and Murt Finnegan was giving him back the coat but the man refused to take it as he greatly feared the fever. When the man
    James Rogers
    Derrycassan, Co. Longford