School: St Columkille's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 14220)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Eoghan Mac Aodha

1. Rosduff means the black wood Once there was a wood in it and that is how it got it's name.
    Rosdub is its Irish name and that means the black wood. There is a very high hill in it called the Castle hill.
    The remains of an old castle are to be seen a short distance below the hill.
    Cornadrung: Cora - ná - Drungh means the hill of the tribes. There is a beautiful cottage in it now.
    Pulladoey: Poll -a- Dubaig means the hole of the colouring stuff. Long ago people used to get some stuff for dying clothes in it.
    Aughnacliffe Acad ná Cloice means the field of the stone. There is a Cromlech there in a field. There are two stones standing upright and one large one on top. It is said
    Bridget Ingoldsby