School: St Columkille's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 14220)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Eoghan Mac Aodha

1. Fishing and fowling are great pastimes nowadays. In the Summer the people fish and in the Winter they fowl. The people fish with a fishing rod and a net. A fishing rod is made of a long rod, and a long cord called a line is tied to the end of it there is a cork on the line and a hook on the end of it.
    There is a bait or a worm put on the hook, then the hook is put down into the water when a fish sees the worm he goes to eat it, and the hook catches in his mouth. The fish starts to pull to get away and he move the cork. When the fisher sees the cork moving he pulls up the line and he gets the fish.
    The people fowl for rabbits, hares, and birds. They fowl with guns and dogs, the dogs kill the rabbits and hares and
        1. catching animals
    Michael P. Reilly