School: St Columkille's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 14220)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Eoghan Mac Aodha

1. The country people all use turf as the are cheaper than coal. Some people make mud turf and others make slane.
    In Summer the bank is stripped and the water is stopped. A man gets a shovel and he throws up the mud in big lumps. The following day it is broke and made into layers. Then a man gets a bucket to which he fastens a long rope. He throws the bucket into the bog-hole and lifts up the water in it.
    He throws the water on each layer. Then another man gets a grape and he grapes the mud in order to break all the lumps. When this is done the mud is spread on the bank about three inches in depth.
    A man gets a bucket of water and he starts to bake the mud as it is called.
    Katie Keegan