School: St Columkille's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 14220)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Eoghan Mac Aodha

1. Long ago the men dug the ground with loys because they had no ploughs.
    First they got a long rope. Then they spread it down the field so as to have the ridges straight. At each end of the rope they sunk a piece of a stick. They tied the rope to the stick to keep it in it place. After that they got a horse and a slype and draw the manure to the field and spread it according to the rope.
    When they would have the manure well spread they would get their loys and dig square sods and cover the manure with them. Then one with a sceeving which is a long pointed piece of wood with a place for your boot on the side of it would bore holes in the ground about a foot apart.
    Then a boy with a bucket of splits would follow him
    Betty Reilly