School: St Columkille's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 14220)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Eoghan Mac Aodha

1. St Colmcille is the Patron St. of this Parish. He was born at Garthan in the Co. Donegal in the sixth Century. He had a monastery on Inis Mor in Lough Gowna. The ruins of this monastery are to be seen there still. There is a stone with the print of Colmcille's hands and feet in it. When water gathers in these holes the people bring it home as a cure.
    The church of this parish is also called after him. His correct name was Crimthan which means "a wolf". He was called Colmcille which means the dove of the Church because he w