School: St Columkille's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 14220)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Eoghan Mac Aodha

1. This is how matching-making is carried on. First the man who is going to be married gets a friend of his to go to the intended bride's house and he asks the parents of the young lady for a wife for the young man.
    If they consent some night is fixed and the people settle the day of the wedding. They also settle how much fortune the bride will get.
    On the wedding day the two young people go to the Church to be married and also two witnesses. The two people are married before Mass. When the bride and groom are married they go to the bride's house and the eat their breakfast. After the breakfast the breakfast they go away to spend their honeymoon.
    Long ago when there were no motors the bride and groom would go to the nearest town and spend the day. When they would come back the would have a spree and invite the friends
    Michael Lynch
    Cleenrah, Co. Longford