School: St Columkille's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 14220)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Eoghan Mac Aodha

1. Long ago people used to burn lime in their own kilns. This is how they used to do it.
    At first lime stone was got and broken into pieces. The kiln was half filled with turf. A layer of stones was put on top. Next a of turf and so on till the kiln was filled. When they had it filled they would set it on fire at the pipe of it. The fire would be coming up through it. It would sink down. They would have to keep it filled with layers of turf and stones. Those kilns would hold ten tons. When they would have the ten tons on the kilns they used to cover it with bog sods and leave it there till the fire would quench. It would then be carted out and left in a heap till it would slacken. It was then scattered on the land.
    Bridget Ingoldsby
    Rosduff, Co. Longford