School: St Columkille's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 14220)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Eoghan Mac Aodha

1. In my great Grandfather's days, there used to be fairies and witches. Nearly everybody used to loose their butter by witchcraft. The poor people used to go to the priests to see could they do anything for them. But this was no good.
    One day a poor old woman came into one of the farming houses and told the housekeeper when she would be churning again not to let any insects into the dairy. The next day she was churning herself and her husband. They kept a watch on the door. The first thing that entered was a clock. The man caught it and put it into his "tobacco box" and he put the box into his trouser's pocket. The churned away and they got lots of butter.
    In the evening late in came Johnny Doyle. "Good night Johnny" said the man of the house. "Dont
    Betty Reilly