School: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 13283)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

There are three tailors in this district Matt Gormley and Séan Shaughnessy. They reside in Dunbeggan. The other tailor Pat Shiels resides in Smear. All three tailors work in their own homes. Matt Gormley is a merchant tailor and stocks the many different varities of serge and woollen material generally used for ladies and gents suitings. Black clothes are worn in this district by people who are mourning the death of a relative or wellwisher. The men generally wear a black arm band on the arm, whilst the women folk are dressed in black from boot to hat. Garments of a bright hue are worn on the occasion of sport, such as weddings, dances or christnings etc:- The children receiving Confirmation and their first Communion are beautifully attired in white garments adorned with Irish lace. In the last century this district was only served
    Séamus Mc Nerney
    Patrick J. Donohoe