School: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 13283)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

There is a fairy fort in John Lynch's field.

There is a fairy fort in John Lynch's field. It was from it that that town-land got its name Cleenrath or the queen of the fairies. It is round in shape. There is an entrance on the side of it. There is a big hole in the centre of it. A man named "Smith" from the Co. Cavan came to explore it one day. When he reached the bottom he heard strange music and suddenly alot of little men started to dance around him. They danced the whole evening and the whole night. They could not get out, so during that time he fell asleep. The next morning when he awoke up he found himself in his own field in Mullahoran nine miles away. There are alot of stories told about these forts. This is one about how the "first cart" came to Ireland. It was said that all fairies used to be in forts on Halloween night. There was a lad named Doyle living with his mother in the town-land of Smear. He would not believe this tale. He made up his mind
    Ellie R. Hourican
    J. White