School: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 13283)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

1. There are two grave-yards in this parish. They go by the names of Colmcille and Inch. Colmcille grave-yard is situated in the town-land of Aughnacliffe and Inch is situated in Lough Gowna which lies between Cavan and Longford. Each of these grave-yards is still in use. Inch is round in shape. The monastery built by Colmcille in the past lies in ruins in this grave-yard. This grave-yard contains a number of tomb-stones which were erected over some brave men. There are some people buried inside the walls of the old monastery such as priests or historic people. There is a place on Inch some distance from the ruins of the old monastery where unbaptised children are buried. In former times the grass grew two inches high in one night. There lived three families on
    Rose A. Gray
    P. Reilly