School: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 13283)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

1. (continued from previous page)
    he was standing up against the anvil as he had nothing to do. He had not a penny in his pocket. In hops a fairy and he told the smith he could make three wishes before twelve o'clock that day and for whatever he would wish for it would be granted to him on the spot. The smith went home and told that woman all that happened. The woman then gave him a sup of tea and a bit of dry bread. I wish I had a sausage to eat with this bread, just then a sausage alighted on the bread. The woman began to "Barge" because he did not wish for something better. I wish it was stuck to your says the woman. Then the sausage jumped and stuck to his nose. The woman started to pull, trying to get it off but it was no use. At last the man wished it was off. just then it jumped off and dissappeared. The smith was left as before without money or work.
    Kathleen Hourican
    P. Reilly