School: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 13283)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

About the beginning of the 18th century weddings were carried out with great pomp in this country.

About the beginning of the 18th century Weddings were carried out with great pomp in this country.
    The bride and bridegroom usually went to the church to get wed on horseback, double horse saddles been in vogue then. They both were carried on the one steed. After the ceremony the friends and wellwishers of both parties were entertained at the home of the bride's parents or relatives. That night the youths of the locality came dressed in straw to "band beg" as it was then called. Their Captain on arriving at the house, cried out "three cheers for the bridge and groom", whereupon all the band beggars cheered bustily. The bridge and groom were then called upon by the Captain to dance a reel or a petticoat tee. They were then given a drop of Mountain Dew and after drinking to the toast of "Long live the bride and groom", took their departure. We are sorry to say that the custom only survives in name. Instead of partaking of some of the good things which are given at banquets, the band beggars Captain of to-day demands a Marriage tax - or hard Cash to entertain his men usually at a public bar hence an old Irish
    Séamus Mc Nerney
    Aghakine, Co. Longford