School: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 13283)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

The district which I live in was famous in olden days for the prominent position which it held in the chief industries of the Nation. Linnen weaving was carried on in a large scale at the wooded shores of "Reslaugha" Dyeing was an art with the people around here. They could produce the various colours and shades, and with excellent results. The old spinning wheel was kept busy in every home. The people without exception were clad in home spun clothes. The Irish Drugget Petticoats and paisley shawls were as common then as the outside cloaks and hats are to day or as were the Doble skirts of yesterday. One of the largest Tan yards in Ireland flourished here in the 17th century, in the centre of the centre of the oak wood at Woodville Grange in the Parish of Scrabby which borders Co. Longford. The walls are still quite intact and the large number of Dwarf oak trees which remain remind us of the wheels of industry of long ago. The oak bark was used in the process of tanning the hides. The District which abounds in beautiful woods, some bogs, and numerous verdant plains, around Lough
    Seamus Mc Nerney
    Patrick J. Donohoe