School: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 13283)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

In olden times when men were healthy and stronger than now three men went to Dublin to reap the harvest to earn some money to pay their rent to a Land Lord named Mc Conachy. They prepared for their Journey on Saturday, by packing their pockets with oaten bread and butter which was the usual bread in olden times. They started on Sunday morning with their hooks in their hands and walked the whole Journey a distance of fifty miles, until they reached their employers house at 6 oclock on Sunday evening. They took their supper in their usual place in a clean barn. And went to their beds to rest. At 6 oclock on Monday morning a bell was rung in the yard. Every man jumped to his feet in haste and clothed themselves and took their breakfast and out to cut down the harvest for their employer with their hook's, as machinery was not in existance in the Co. Dublin at that time. They continued reaping the oats and wheat for three weeks till they came to
    Ellie Rose Hourican
    John Farrell