School: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 13283)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

Captain Mulligan who was a brave young Longford man distinguished himself in the fight for Irish freedom during the heroic struggle of 1789.
    He first saw the light of day in the townland of Aughakine on the western shores of Lough Gowna. It is related that during the battle of Granard, mulligan fell into the hands of the yeomen. Whereupon he was hoisted on the shoulders of a tall Englishman who was used as a walking gallows. His brave comrades seeing his perilious position made a desperate rally and succeeded in dispatching the walking gallows. The noose was quickly loosed from around his. He was brought back to a place of safety and in two hours time was again in the thick of the fighting. After the battle the yeos were out for pillage and loot took a number of horses the property of Columbkille farmers. The horses were kept at an orange lodge on the borders of Leitrim and closely guarded.
    Mulligan at the head of a gallant band of Columbkille men rode to the place, defeated the yeomen in a desperate battle and re-captured all the horses. The title of the Captain Mulligans still follows his posterity.
    Susan Hourican
    Patrick J. Donohoe