School: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 13283)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived a man in this district who was very rich.

(continued from previous page)
    open the door of the little house and when he went in instead of a cat, a woman was sitting on a stool complaining of the wound the hound gave her.

Here is the story of a well; and its waters cure the disease called the Rose. The origin of this well was a bottle of water. A woman named McGowan who lived in Scotland brought home a bottle of water out of a Rose well and made a little hole in the bog and put in the bottle of water to the hole. When she was going back to Scotland she gave the cure to a man named Pat Keegan. He cured many of this disease and when he was dying he gave the cure to his son. The people used to come and bring a drop of water when they would be getting the cure made. His son Pat Keegan is very young. This little well is situated at about the centre of
    Bernard Hourican
    James Hourican