School: Edenmore, Ballinamuck (roll number 14584)

Edenmore, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Réid

1. (continued from previous page)
    where he had parted the other man the night before he met him at the very same spot he had parted him. The man told him he had been taken away with the fairies last night that there was an old stick left in the bed at home, and my mother and father thinks I'm dead and you go home now go to my house go up to the room take the figure out of the bed and burn it. When it is half burned I'll walk in. He did so and when it was half burned he walked in.
    A fairy is about two foot in height. He wears a green suit and a red cap. He wears shiny buttons on front of his suit and he has pointy toed shoes. Fairies play music of every sort and they dance all sort of dances. A fairy sits on a mushroom under a tree and makes shoes of every sort.
    Annie Mc Nerney
    Glenmore, Co. Longford