School: Edenmore, Ballinamuck (roll number 14584)

Edenmore, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Réid

1. (continued from previous page)
    "ban beggars", visit the house of the bride, and beg for money or drink. They derive their name from the peculiar way they be dressed. They put straw on their heads and legs to disguise themselves. Some places they get a great reception, and get drink or money, then they sing for the bride and groom.
    Other places they get nothing at all, then they do all sorts of mischief about the house, such as throwing stones at galvanize iorn, and kicking the door and so on. There is no wedding procession held nowadays, but years ago there used to be a procession of horsemen from the chapel to the bride's house. They used to race against each other, because the first home, used to get a bottle of whiskey. The wives used to sit in front of their husbands' on the horses before comostry cars came into operation.
    Jenny Keohane
    Fostragh, Co. Longford