School: Edenmore, Ballinamuck (roll number 14584)

Edenmore, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Réid

1. (continued from previous page)
    cows, which were in a field near a fort, when he was bringing them home he went into the fort to get a rod to drive them. He was about to leave the fort with the rod when a fairy appeared to him, and asked him "What was he doing with that rod", the boy said to drive home his cows. The next minute he was in the midst of a crowd of fairies, some of whom were dancing, others singing, others playing music, and others at work. He stayed for a while quite content, but then he got lonesome, and told them he wanted to go home to his mother. The fairies insisted on him staying with them, but he would not give his consent. After a while a priest named "Father Flynn, appeared to him, the priest pleaded for him and got him free. When he was leaving the fort a fairy hit him across the wrist with the rod he had taken, the mark of the rod remained on his wrist for life.
    Jenny Keohane
    Fostragh, Co. Longford