School: Edenmore, Ballinamuck (roll number 14584)

Edenmore, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Réid

1. On Shrove Tuesday marriages most frequently take place. The month of May is supposed to be an unlucky month for marriages and money is often given as a dowry and goods and stock also. In the house of a married couple, a crowd of boys would go to the house and beg money and drink and are called Ban-Beggars. They would dress themselves in straw and have music and dancing. They would get a good reception when they had good behavior. When the Bride and Groom would be coming home a party would meet them with a cart all decorated and wold carry them home and have food and drink of all kinds. And when they would have reached the house they would be taken of the cart and thrown into bed. Then a party would race from the chapel on horses for a bottle of whiskey to the house of the Bride and Groom and the first at the house
    Ellie Mulligan
    Cloonback, Co. Longford