School: Edenmore, Ballinamuck (roll number 14584)

Edenmore, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Réid

1. At Bernard Smyth's shop there is a crossroads. One road leads to Longford, another to Granard another to Aughnacliffe, and another by the school down to Cammagh. There are very few names on these roads but here is a couple of them:- The "Ladies road is in Smare and "Corney's road is leading from Resleigh school to Ballinalee. Corneys road is so called because a man named Mr Corney has a big corn mill there. There is a lane at Mr John Smyth which in olden times was a good road. Plenty of people pass up and down every day and sometimes with horses and carts. Before bridges were made in this district the rivers were crossed by big planks from side to side. There are very few local names on the fords around here but here are a few
        1. public infrastructure
    Brigid Harte