School: Edenmore, Ballinamuck (roll number 14584)

Edenmore, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Réid

1. There are many games which I play at school and at home such as pooka, tig skipping colours hide and seek and rabbit. In Autumn when the berries are very plentiful my sister and I go black-berry picking. This is great fun for when we eat them our faces will be pink. In winter we amuse ourselves in playing cards around the fire telling ghost stories or giving out riddles. The out-of-door games I play in winter are setting traps for the birds in the snow or making bird cribs and this is how it is made. First you get sally rods and plait them together and fix them in the shape of a bird nest or creel then put a stick inside of it and have the crib slanting. When you have some crumbs in it a bird will come to eat them but she cannot get in without hiting the stick and at once the crib falls down on her and has her caught inside.
    Maisie Mc Nerney
    Fostragh, Co. Longford