School: Edenmore, Ballinamuck (roll number 14584)

Edenmore, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Réid

1. (continued from previous page)
    belonging to a man and woman of the same name, three times, saying each time, "In the Name of the Father, Son, and Holy Ghost". A person that catches a live man-keeper and licks his back is said to be able to cure a burn if he touches the burn with his tongue. It is said that yarrow is able to cure a headache. A cure for measles is, get nettle roots and boil them and drink the water. If we get a cut and want to stop the blood it is said that a cobweb is able to stop it. Certain people are said to have the cure of the sprain, by saying five "Our Fathers" and five "Hail Marys" in honour of Saint Stephen and tying a woolen thread around the sprain.
    Jenny Keohane
    Fostragh, Co. Longford