School: Edenmore, Ballinamuck (roll number 14584)

Edenmore, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Réid

1. Long ago people found out many cures from experimenting from their own instinct. These cures are still to be got from the old people, and are called traditional cures. For example we are told that if we drink ferret's leaving when we have the chin-cough it will cure us. The cure for warts is. if we were walking along in the morning and meet a black snail without looking for him, we should lift him and put a thorn through him, and leave him hanging on a bush, then as the snail withers the warts dissappear. A cure for a sore throat is, to roast potatoes pound them and put them in a stocking and tie the stocking around your neck, and leave it there until your throat is better. A cure for a sty in the eye is, pull ten gooseberries thorns point nine of towards the sty, saying each time, "In the Name of the Father, Son, and Holy Ghost, and throw the tenth away. A cure for mumps is, put a donkey's winkers on the person who has the mumps and lead them around the pig-sty
    Jenny Keohane
    Fostragh, Co. Longford