School: Edenmore, Ballinamuck (roll number 14584)

Edenmore, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Réid

1. Marriages never take place during lent or advent and very little of them take place on shrove Tuesday. Some people say that there are certain times of the year unlucky for marriages, they say "that the month of May, and Saturdays and Tuesdays are unlucky.
    It is the custom of matches been made in this district. When a man intends getting married he gets someone to go and find out what fortune will be given to her and to ask her for him. The old people long ago had curious customs when the bride would be leaving to get married an old clog or brogue would be flung after her for luck and if the sun shone out while the marriage would be taking place they would say it was a lucky sign. The wedding feast is generally held in the home of the bride.
    On the night of the wedding the boys of the neighbourhood would dress up go to the house where the
    Margaret Jobe