School: Edenmore, Ballinamuck (roll number 14584)

Edenmore, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Réid

1. About forty years ago there was a classical school held in the barn belonging to Patrick Masterson, Formulagh, Moyne, Co. Cavan. The teacher's name who taught in this school was Larry Duffy and the wages he got was ten shillings a quarter. There was nothing to sit on in this barn only planks. Boys would think nothing of walking nine or ten miles to this school. One boy in particular walked from Corn-hill and he became a bishop afterwards in the U.S.A. Bishop Heslin was his name. There was another school held in a byre in Ciltycreevagh and the first that would be in would have to let out the cows and clean it before starting school.
        1. buildings
    Bridget Reynolds