School: Edenmore, Ballinamuck (roll number 14584)

Edenmore, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Réid

1. In the days of the fairies in Ireland there lived a farmer and his wife who had a small patch of land near Bunlahy. All the wife had to do was mind her children and milk one cow which was all they had. The managed to pay the rent for some time but at last came a bad year and their little crop failed so the were so they were unable to pay the rent. He said o Molly. "What are we to do". What can we do a Mac only take the cow to Granard and sell her said she. Monday is fair day but what shall we do a Chusla when she's gone." What shall we do" said Molly, only trust in God who never deserted us. Michael went with the cow. He drove slowly through the streams which cross the road at the foot of Galid hill and on reaching the top he met a strange little Man. "Good morrow" said he. Good morrow" said he. "Good morrow" kindly, said Michael. The little man looked like a dwarf with an old wrinkled face a sharp nose and little red eyes. The little man asked him where he was going. "To the fair of
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Annie Duignan