School: Edenmore, Ballinamuck (roll number 14584)

Edenmore, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Réid

1. There is a hidden treasure near my house in Tom Gill's fort under a big stone in the middle of the fort. It was hidden long ago by an old man named Robert Gill. The reason why he hid it was there used to be robbers raiding and plundering the houses at that time.
    It was hidden in a big tin box and consisted of gold and silver worth about two hundred pounds. Thomas Gill made efforts to find it.
    He another man started one day to find it.
    They dug for two days in the place where it was supposed to be hidden. At last they saw some shining thing and thought they had it but it was only an old empty gallon. They dug for another while but what they began to take up then was old bones so they began to give up the attempt.
    Annie Duignan
    Eileen Smyth