School: Leggah, Moyne (roll number 14328)

Leggagh, Co. Longford
Francis Gallagher

1. About one hundred years ago when the public houses were a Moyne Crossroads there was a blacksmith working there whose name was Phil Newman. Phil was very fond of a drop, and spent a good deal of his time in the public house. When a customer would come to the forge he often had to search the three public houses before he found him.
    On one occasion Father O'Connell the parish priest called to have his horse shod. When Phil was found he was hardly able to complete the job. The priest scolded him for spending so much time in the public house, and advised him to remain at his
    Mary Jane Farrell
    Cornacullew, Co. Longford