School: Leggah, Moyne (roll number 14328)

Leggagh, Co. Longford
Francis Gallagher

1. Long ago all the threshing was done in barns by means of a flail, as threshing machines were not to be had in olden times. Some people had to thresh in the kitchen as they had no barns. They had to take out all the furniture and delph. Then they would get a sheet or four flour bags sewn together and hang them across the fire place. Then they would thresh the oats, two sheaves at a time, until they had all threshed. They then riddled the oats to take off the straws.
    When a fine breezy day came the oats was taken out to be cleaned. Two quilts were spread on the ground. The oats was filled into a basin and allowed to fall slowly. The bad oats and the chaff being light, were blown to one side, and
    Julia Brady
    Kiltycon, Co. Longford