School: Leggah, Moyne (roll number 14328)

Leggagh, Co. Longford
Francis Gallagher

1. Long ago the people believed that there were certain persons who had an "evil eye". This meant that if a person having the evil eye took particular notice of any animal, that animal would either do itself an injury or would pine away and die.
    About fifty years ago there was a woman living in Drumhaldry who had a farm in the adjoining townland of Enaghan and she kept her cows on this farm.
    She employed a servant girl and it was the duty of this girl to go every morning and evening in the Summer and milk the cows.
    She had one cow in particular that used to give a full bucket of milk.
    One morning the servant girl milked this particular cow, and when she had finished, the cow