School: Leggah, Moyne (roll number 14328)

Leggagh, Co. Longford
Francis Gallagher

1. In the year eighteen thirty nine, an awfully severe storm broke out in this country, which was called the "Big Wind". During this night of the Big Wind outhouses were lifted off the ground and roofs were carried away nearly a mile. It is said that salt spray from the Atlantic Ocean was blown as far as Frank Reillys, better known as "Frank of the Woods," who lived in the townland of Drumury about half a mile from my home. The salt spray was carried a distance of about sixty miles from the Atlantic, and was found fastened to the barks of the trees the following morning.The wind only lasted for one night, but a good deal of damage was done.
    There was a man who lived in my locality at that time. His house was down in a hallow, and his out-houses were up on the top
    1. processes and phenomena