School: Leggah, Moyne (roll number 14328)

Leggagh, Co. Longford
Francis Gallagher

1. Every farmer burned his own lime about sixty years ago. There was a lime kiln on almost every farm. The kiln was circular in shape, wide at the mouth and narrow at the bottom. The people around Moyne drew the limestone from a townland called Kilafee in the parish of Aughavas. Every farmer had an ass & cart or a horse & cart on the road during the Summer months drawing lime stone. The stones had to be broken to about the size of coarse gravel and this was done during the Winter months.
    The kiln was usually prepared for burning in early Spring. First of all turf was placed in the bottom to a depth of three or four feet, then a layer of broken stones were placed on top of the turf. Alternate layers of broken limestone and turf were added until the kiln was filled up to the top (in later years "culm" instead of turf was used between the layers of broken limestone, but the turf always had to be used in the bottom of the kiln in order to start the fire)
    Francis Gallagher
    Teacher