School: Leggah, Moyne (roll number 14328)

Leggagh, Co. Longford
Francis Gallagher

1. (continued from previous page)
    a short distance from Moyne was Mickey Fitzpatrick. He used to weave linen of a finer quality than Smyth. He also wove towels.
  2. At the time that weaving was carried on at Moyne there lived in the district a man named John Reilly commonly known as the "Blue Dyer". The site of the Blue Dyer's house is still pointed out. When linen was used as dress material the common dye used was blue. This dye was prepared from Indigo. Reilly excelled at this particular dye. He prepared it in the following manner.
    He cut a lump of Indigo into thin slices put them in a large pot containing enough water to dissolve the Indigo. He hung this pot over the fire. In the pot he put a perfectly round stone almost the size of a sixteen pound shot. By moving the pot the stone rolled around the smooth bottom thus preventing the Indigo from sticking to the pot and also helping to dissolve it by grinding it.
    Francis Gallagher
    Teacher