School: Soran, Longford (roll number 14683)

Soran, Co. Longford
Wilfred O'Callaghan

1. (continued from previous page)
    before baked on. It was baked on a gridiron before a slow clear fire. This latter was the womens work at night. It was the belief that the harder the bread was the better and that is why all the old people had such sound teeth.
    Potatoes were chiefly used for the dinner, but it was also known, where families who were poor used them for the three meals. The dinner for the children consisted of melted butter and milk and a pinch of salt and pepper thrown over them to flavour them, while the olden people would take a piece of butter and a noggin of butter milk or "sounds". In the better families saltherrings were used for the dinner. Sometimes a bit of butter was used to dress them but very often water was the usual dressing
    1. products
    Kathleen Lee