School: Soran, Longford (roll number 14683)

Soran, Co. Longford
Wilfred O'Callaghan

1. The French army landed at Killala, marched towards Castlebar and defeated the English. Then they fled across to Keenagh and then to Ballinamuck where a great battle was fought. There were six thousand soldiers on the English side and six hundred on the other. The General of the French army was Cornwallis and Blake the Irish General.
    The Irish were defeated this time. They fled across the country for their lives. O'Farrell was shot dead on the top of Cairn Hill, Longford, Killoe, and was buried there. There is a heap of stones over his grave called a
    Kathleen Lee
    Soran, Co. Longford